FOUR DESIGNS ARE SPECIALIST IN DESIGN AND INTERPRETATION FOR HERITAGE

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

GET IN TOUCH

helen@fourdesigns.co.uk

07794 013869

PRIVACY POLICY

POLICY

 

This privacy policy sets out how FOUR DESIGNS uses and protects any information that you give FOUR DESIGNS.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

We may collect the following information:

YOUR NAME/ COMPANY NAME

BILLING ADDRESS

DELIVERY ADDRESS

EMAIL ADDRESS

PAYMENT CARD/ BANK DETAILS | We do not store these

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at helen@fourdesigns.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us and we will promptly correct any incorrect information.

DATA PROTECTION

Circumstances where we may share some of your data with others:

Agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies) that we use to process the orders you place with us. In this instance, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its applications to your needs, likes and dislike by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which it is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you so wish. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

CONNECTING TO THIRD PARTY SERVICES INCLUDING
SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our offering may contain links to third-party apps, services, tools and websites that are not affiliated with, controlled or managed by us (including Pinterest®, Instagram and Twitter®) and these services and links may also include social networking features.

Additionally, you may choose to use your own social networking logins from, for example, LinkedIn® to log into some of our services. If you choose to connect using a social networking or similar service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services.

These services may collect information, such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties.

You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use or access as the privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by their own privacy statements. If you do not want your personal information shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect
your social media account with your account for the services we provide and do not participate in social sharing.